Accident Aero Commander 720 N4100S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372112

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Aero Commander 720
Owner/operator:Carlo Claro
Registration: N4100S
MSN: 720-660-7
Engine model:LYCOMING GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 Nw San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (5IG)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER A NORTHWEST DEPARTURE FROM SAN JUAN INTERNATIONAL ARPT THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AFTER SECURING THE RT ENG DUE TO REPORTED PROBLEMS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE THE ACFT WAS DITCHED APRX 50 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 1900 FT AT THE ARPT 1 MINUTE AFTER THE DITCHING. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT OPERATING MANUAL, AT THE DESIGNED GROSS WEIGHT WITH A PROPERLY SECURED ENGINE AT THE ABOVE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE SINGLE ENGINE RATE OF CLIMB WOULD BE 212 FEET PER MINUTE. THE ACFT & LOGBOOKS HAVE NOT BEEN RECOVERED THEREFORE THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED ENG FAILURE & MAINTENANCE INFORMATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED & OBTAINED RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA266