Accident Cessna 150K N6206G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372115

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Cresent Aviation
Registration: N6206G
MSN: 15071706
Total airframe hrs:4084 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEARING COMPLETION OF A PERSONAL XC FLT, ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES SHORT OF DESTINATION APT. ACFT STRUCK TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. POST FLT INVESTIGATION REVEALED USABLE FUEL SUPPLY EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA182

Location