Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3560W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372117

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3560W
MSN: 32449
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH ONLY ONE QUARTER TANK OF FUEL; ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE QUIT. THE OWNER STATED THERE WAS LESS THAN TEN (10) GALLONS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TAKE OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA170

Location