Accident Cessna 152 N6156F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372118

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard Morney
Registration: N6156F
MSN: A1500433
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Emporia, KS (KEMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING MIDFIELD AND ATTAINING APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET OF ALTITUDE, PLT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. PLT ATTEMPTED TO RELAND ON INTERSECTING RUNWAY BY EXECUTING AN APPROXIMATE 270 DEGREE TURN. ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN BEFORE COMPLETING THE EMERGENCY MANUVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL COMTAMINATION, OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA181

Location