Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7275W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372119

Date:Monday 28 September 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dennis Gold
Registration: N7275W
MSN: 28-1111
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, RAN OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND STRUCK A FENCE AND THEN A DITCH. THE RWY WAS 2100 FEET LONG, DOWNSLOPING, AND THE GRASS SURFACE WAS WET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA184

Location