Accident Cessna 150K N2554Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372121

Date:Monday 28 September 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Militair, Inc.
Registration: N2554Q
MSN: 15071500
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:(00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING A LONG CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE BECAME DISORIENTED AT THE FIRST CHECK POINT AND FOLLOWED HIGHWAYS FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FOUR HOUR FLIGHT. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A WEED FILLED FIELD. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO USEABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA246

Location