Accident Cessna 150H N6469S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372123

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6469S
MSN: 15067269
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4319 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON HIS PVT STRIP IN A PREVAILING 12 KT X-WIND THAT WAS VRBL & BLOWING FM A 'LULL' TO 18 KTS. HE SAID THE STRIP WAS LOCATED NEAR AN L-SHAPED RIDGE WHICH ATTENUATED THE GENERAL WIND FLOW. ALSO, HE SAID THE 1900' SOD STRIP SLOPED DOWNHILL TWD THE NE & HAD A SLIGHT RIDGE NR THE MIDPOINT. AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF, THE ACFT INADVER- TENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT CROSSED OVER THE RIDGE IN THE RWY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST & ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT CORRECTED THE ROLL WITH AILERON & RUDDER. HOWEVER, SINCE THE ACFT WAS IN TURBULENT CONDS AT MIN SPEED, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 300' FM THE DEPARTURE END & WENT OFF THE STRIP. RPRTDLY, IT HAD SLOWED TO A FAST TAXI SPEED WHEN IT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA222

Location