Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2488C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372124

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N2488C
MSN: 38-79A0202
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2023 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AS PART OF HIS SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE COMING TO REST WITH A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME DISCLOSED EXTENSIVE CRUSHING DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT'S UNDERCARRIAGE AND FIREWALL. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA264

Location