Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6320A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372126

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dennis Richardson
Registration: N6320A
MSN: 3878A0384
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (IC5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON WHAT THE PILOT THOUGHT WAS A RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN AND CONSEQUENTLY THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE BRAKED HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK AS THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE IS NO RUNWAY 33, WHICH IS THE RUNWAY IDENTIFIED AS HAVING LANDED ON BY THE PLT, AT JOLIET PARK DISTRICT AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA223

Location