Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4332N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372127

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:John Williams
Registration: N4332N
MSN: 28-8416033
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Barre, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE DECIDED TO ABORT. HE STATED THAT HE FELT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING ADEQUATE POWER AND THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT UP TO REQUIRED TAKEOFF SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INVERTED IN SWAMPY SOIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA237