Accident Stinson SR8B N16182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372128

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Stinson SR8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16182
MSN: 9756
Year of manufacture:1936
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis, MD (KANP)
Destination airport:Pulaski, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DIVERTED TO FALWELL AIRPORT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER AND UNEVEN FUEL CONSUMPTION INDICATION BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 28 THE PILOT NOTED THE UPSLOPE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD BOUNCING APRX 8 FT BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A GO-AROUND WHICH HE SUBSEQUENTLY ABORTED DUE TO THE TERRAIN CONDITION. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE RUDDER PEDAL HEEL BRAKES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA067