Accident Cessna 175 N7495M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372131

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:William Owen
Registration: N7495M
MSN: 55795
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN BOTH PASSENGERS BECAME AIR SICK THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD POP AND ASSUMED THAT A TIRE HAD BLOWN. BECAUSE OF THIS, HE USED THE BRAKES SPARINGLY AND COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH TIRES WERE UNDAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA348

Location