Accident Cessna 172 N5196K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372132

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Frankfort Aviation Service
Registration: N5196K
MSN: 17274006
Total airframe hrs:4033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A FLT WITH 2 PAX ABOARD. HE RPRTD THAT DRG A NGT LNDG, THE ACFT BOUNCED & BALLOONED. HE ADDED PWR TO FLY THE ACFT BACK DOWN TO THE RWY, BUT IT BOUNCED & BALLOONED AGAIN. BY THIS TIME, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT GOT THE ACFT STABILIZED ON THE RWY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE. AFTER CONTINUING OFF THE DEPARTURE END, THE ACFT CROSSED A ROAD & CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA226

Location