Accident Cessna 150F N8751S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372133

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Roy H.anderson
Registration: N8751S
MSN: 15062051
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakely Island, WA
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, WA (0S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE CEASED OPERATING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT FIVE MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR THE LANDING SITE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON FRESHLY PLOWED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA196

Location