Accident Bellanca 17-30A N7378V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372201

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7378V
MSN: 30233
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND AND DURING HIS 2ND GO AROUND THE ENG CUT OUT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FROM LEFT TANK TO RT TANK BUT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG PRIOR TO MAKING A FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A HOUSE AND TREE. THE PLTS RPT STATES THAT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS BE MADE ON RT TANK WHEN USING LEFT TRAFFIC. ALSO NO STEEP TURNS INTO TANK BEING USED. THE PLT ALSO SAID THAT FUEL WAS MANAGED TO ARRIVE AT DEST ON FULLEST/RT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA260

Location