Accident Piper PA-18A N9350D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372202

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9350D
MSN: 186607
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windy Ridge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF FROM THE GRAVEL BAR HEN HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA154