Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372206

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Basco Flying Service
Registration: N15793
MSN: 28-7325166
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmaus, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA & THE PLT SELECTED A SMALL FENCED-IN OPENING FOR AN EMERGENCY LNDG. HE SAID HE CRASHED NOSEWHEEL 1ST, THEN SKIDDED INTO A CYCLONE FENCE. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FND POSITIONED TO THE RGT TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT TANK STILL HAD 18 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD BEEN TRAINED IN CESSNA 150 & 152 ACFT WHICH DO NOT REQUIRE MANUALLY CHANGING FUEL TANKS. ALSO, HE STATED THAT 'IN A CRUISE SITUATION, THE THOUGHT OF CHANGING TANKS NEVER ENTERED MY MIND.' HE HAD ONLY 97 HRS TOTAL TIME WITH 5 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA255

Location