Accident Cessna 152 N5107B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372207

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delmonte Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5107B
MSN: 152-83748
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT THE DESTINATION, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THEN AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN THE SECOND TIME, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ON ITS NOSE COWLING. NO PREVIOUS AIRFRAME PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA342

Location