Accident Piper PA-18 N4370A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372211

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Earl Payne
Registration: N4370A
MSN: 184772
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER BUT CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GLIDE TO A GRAVEL BAR AND INTENTIONALLY GROUNDLOOPED TO AVOID HITTING OBSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA159

Location