Accident Cessna 170B N3410D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372214

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3410D
MSN: 26953
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (222)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT THE PRIVATE STRIP WAS NEW AND THAT THE DIRT RWY WAS WET AND SOFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA147