Accident Geiger DRAGONFLY N157JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372215

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Geiger DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Geiger, Julian E.
Registration: N157JG
MSN: 0057
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN D-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PERFORMANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS ROTATED TO A LANDING ATTITUDE AT A HIGHER THEN NORMAL ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY AND BOUNCED THREE TIMES, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUG09

Location