Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5656Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372216

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5656Y
MSN: 188290
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoney River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT; STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE GRAVEL BAR. PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA152