Accident Cessna 172D N2467U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372221

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Leo Horacek
Registration: N2467U
MSN: 17250067
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV
Destination airport:Scottdale, PA (G07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. ON LNDG THE ACFT WAS OBSVD TO TOUCHDOWN ABT HALF-WAY DOWN THE RWY AND FASTER THAN NORMAL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED THE AIRPORT ROAD COMING TO REST DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA253

Location