Accident Cessna 172 N179FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372225

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:The Airmen Inc.
Registration: N179FR
MSN: 17273136
Total airframe hrs:5521 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE CONTACTING THE TERRAIN. NO REASON FOR THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA216

Location