Accident Cessna 172K N84352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372227

Date:Saturday 12 September 1987
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Alan Wulff
Registration: N84352
MSN: 17258437
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert Lea, MN (KAEL)
Destination airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS EN ROUTE ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN IT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE AND FENCE AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO AN EXHAUST VALVE WHICH SEPARATED AND ENTERED THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER, SEVERELY DAMAGING THE PISTON AND CYLINDER HEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2022 N84352 Private 0 Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) min
Windshear/downdraft

Location