Accident Cessna 182 N2192R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372228

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Carl Gatto
Registration: N2192R
MSN: 18255392
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT THE STRIP WAS SOFT AND THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA155