Accident Cessna 150M N714BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372237

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Crosswind Aviation Corp.
Registration: N714BN
MSN: 15079051
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:22302 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morriston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A LNDG ON THE STUDENT PLT'S 3RD SOLO FLT, THE ACFT BALLOONED AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE FAILED TO ADD POWER & THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA245

Location