Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5515U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372242

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:James Bach
Registration: N5515U
MSN: 2826227
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY, POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FIELD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING LIMITS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED WITH AUTOGAS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA064

Location