Accident Bushby Mustang II N80ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372245

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80ET
MSN: 194
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(38D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COML PLT (PIC IN THE LEFT SEAT) WAS PROVIDING A FAMILIARIZATION FLT FOR A PVT PLT (COPLT IN THE RGT SEAT). THE PIC ALLOWED THE RGT SEAT PLT TO MAKE THE TAKEOFF. THE PIC RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF & CLIMBED ABOUT 5 TO 10 FT, THE RGT WING DIPPED & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RGT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY, BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT UNEVEN TERRAIN & TREES AND WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI13

Location