Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N1038X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372246

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Knight Hawk Helcopters
Registration: N1038X
MSN: 6720
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-0435-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A CONFINED AREA SURROUNDED ON TWO SIDES WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB, HE SAID HIS RPM BEGAN TO BLEED OFF. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A RIGHT PEDAL TURN TO AVOID THE WIRES BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 11,677 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA235

Location