Accident Cessna 172PC N5343K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372248

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172PC
Owner/operator:Jersey Sport Flyers
Registration: N5343K
MSN: 17274073
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2156 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerseyville, IL (0K5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT. IT HAD BECOME DARK DURING THEIR FLIGHT AND AS THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36 THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH APPROXIMATELY 2-3 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID APPROXIMATELY 6-10 FEET BEFORE STOPPING. PILOT'S FIRST NIGHT FLIGHT AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA208

Location