Accident Beechcraft H35 N7962D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372249

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Strange, Robert D.
Registration: N7962D
MSN: D5221
Total airframe hrs:4852 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS READING LOW. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. EN ROUTE THE OIL PRESSURE CONTINUED TO DROP. DURING THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'TOO HIGH' AND DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO OIL LEAKAGE OF SPILLS. THERE WERE NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA330

Location