Accident Bell 47G-4A N2238W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372250

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:James H Morten
Registration: N2238W
MSN: 7704
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE TOOK OFF FM A NRBY NURSE TRUCK, THE WIND WAS FM THE NE AT 5 TO 7 MPH. HE MADE AN OBSERVATION PASS ACROSS THE AREA TO BE TREATED, THEN BGN A DSCNDG RGT TURN TO MAKE A SWATH RUN IN THE OPPOSITE DRCTN. HE STATED HE WAS UNAWARE OF A WIND-SHIFT TO THE NW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED WHAT THE PLT THOUGHT WAS WAKE TURBC FM THE OBSERVATION PASS. THE ACFT BGN TO SETTLE & THE PLT INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE IN AN EFFORT TO STOP THE DSCNT. THE PLT SAID THE 'RECOVERY ENDED IN A DEEP CANYON APPROX 150 TO 200 FT DEEP. EMERGENCY TRIP DOOR SOLENOID TO RELEASE LOAD FAILEDTO WORK. WAS ONLY ABLE TO SUSTAIN HOVER FOR APPROX 2 MIN BEFORE A/C SETTLED ON A 30 TO 40 (DEGREE) EMBANKMENT & SLID DOWN 40 FT TO TREES, TAIL FIRST.' RPRTDLY THE DUMP VLV FAILED TO OPERATE DUE TO CORROSION FM CHEMICALS CARRIED ON THE PREVIOUS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTG02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1990 N2238W Cristopher Bailey 0 Bixby, OK w/o

Location