Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N37526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372254

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Ken Roeschen
Registration: N37526
MSN: F7-137
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS 10TH TO TAKEOFF IN A HOUND-&-HARE COMPETITION. DRG FLT, THE PLT NOTICED THE WIND HAD PICKED UP & THAT THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING TOWARDS RICHMOND. HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A CEMETERY & BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS THAT THE BALLOON WOULD TOUCH DOWN HARD & MOST LIKELY BE DRAGGED. DRG THE LANDING, ONE OF THE PASSENGERS SUSTAINED A BROKEN ANKLE. THE BALLOON DRIFTED INTO A FENCE & A POWER LINE & RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA063

Location