Accident Cessna 150 N704XV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372257

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704XV
MSN: 15078964
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, CA (O88)
Destination airport:(Q53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A TAIL WHEEL CONVERSION. DURING THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA329

Location