Accident Cessna 152 N4868B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372258

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sittler Aviation
Registration: N4868B
MSN: 15283683
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roby, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:Colorado City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APRX 3.3 HRS OF FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE NOSE TIRE DUG IN THE GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT TOP OFF THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA212

Location