Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5581U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372260

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Virgil L.korona
Registration: N5581U
MSN: 2826312
Total airframe hrs:2167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE PWR & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINT ALT OR RETURN TO THE ARPT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT THERE WAS ONCOMING TRAFFIC, SO HE MANEUVERED TO THE LEFT SIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, ALTHOUGH NO UNUSUAL ENG SOUNDS WERE NOTED. AFTER THE ACDNT, AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT WAS LIMITED TO 1650 RPM DUE TO ACDNT DAMAGE. THE SOLE DISCREPANCY NOTED DRG THE ENG RUN WAS A LOOSE GASCOLATOR; HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT VERIFY WHETHER THE GASCOLATOR HAD LOOSENED BEFORE OR DRG IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA241