Accident Piper PA-18 N1265A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372261

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1265A
MSN: 181061
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold King, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE STRIP INTO A ROW OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA148