Accident Cessna 172M N80376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372264

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert Kerr
Registration: N80376
MSN: 17266558
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W. Mifflin, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING ON RUNWAY 10 AT ALLEGHENY COUNTY AIRPORT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THERE WERE TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD BUT THEY WERE NOT INJURED. THE PLT HAD NEVER SOLOED IN ANY ACFT AND HAD NEVER FLOWN THE C-172.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA247

Location