Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N38CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372265

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Al Avn & Technical College
Registration: N38CD
MSN: 3680
Total airframe hrs:4075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, AL
Destination airport:Ozark, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DELAYED IN APPLING POWER TO ARREST THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. THE OTHER PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AUTOROTATION PROFILE WAS WAS NOT THE SAME AS THE PREVIOUS SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE FLIGHT CREW FROM A POWER RECOVERY. BOTH PILOTS WERE QUALIFIED CURRENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2003 N38CD Private 0 Light, Arkansas sub

Location