Accident Cessna 172N N734GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372266

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734GF
MSN: L2269536A
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perham, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glencoe, MN (Y29)
Destination airport:Perham, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A FARM FIELD TO THE EAST. THE NEAREST WX STATION WAS REPORTING WIND FROM 220 AT 5 KTS. THE PILOT SAID AFTER TOUCHDOWN HIS SPEED WAS TOO FAST TO STOP SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING CLIMBOUT THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA205

Location