Accident Cessna 152 N48140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372267

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Center Line Aviation
Registration: N48140
MSN: 15283290
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Livingston, TX
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM ADDISON TO COLLEGE STATION, TX, BUT DIVERTED TO LIVINGSTON, TX, DUE TO 'TIME CONSTRAINT.' THE ARPT AT LIVINGSTON WAS UNATTENDED. AT APRX 1615 CDT, HE TOOK OFF & CONTD TO COLLEGE STATION. HOWEVER, DURING THE FLT, HE BECAME DISORIENTED & REQUESTED A DF STEER FROM THE COLLEGE STATION CONTROL TOWER. WHILE OBTAINING A STEER, THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT THE ACFT WAS OUT OF FUEL & THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. AT ABOUT 1653, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA211