Accident Piper PA-18 N4136E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372269

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4136E
MSN: 187809082
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-42B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE JUST LIFTED OFF THE LAKE WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE JUST RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA144

Location