Accident Cessna 172E N3970S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372271

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Brownie Tool Works,inc.
Registration: N3970S
MSN: 17251170
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3359 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT WAS HI & FAST ON FINAL APCH. THE PLT STATED HE LANDED THE ACFT LONG & FAST & WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED A DITCH BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. BEFORE THE ACFT CAME TO REST, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD TELEPHONE LINE. THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD ONLY 3.5 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA251

Location