Accident Cessna 175A N6921E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372273

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6921E
MSN: 56421
Total airframe hrs:3659 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Belvoa Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A ROW OF TREES AND CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED, THAT A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AFTER ESTABLISHING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB ON TAKEOFF. AIRSPEED DECREASED WHEN THE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PILOT CONTINUED FLYING THE ACFT JUST ABOVE STALL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED AN INITIAL GROUP OF TREES AFTER WHICH IT CONTACTED THE TOPS OF TWO PINE TREES WHICH WERE APRX 78 FT TALL. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA138

Location