Accident Cessna 152 N67447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372274

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gerald/donna Mcginnis
Registration: N67447
MSN: 15281839
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lenox, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. AT 3500 FT MSL THE ENG FAILED. THE STUDENT PLT LANDED AT A NEAR-BY ARPT BUT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, VEERED OFF THE RNWY AND NOSED OVER. ENG EXAM DISCLOSED BROKEN PRIMARY VENTURI IN CARB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA203

Location