Accident Piper PA-28-140 N596SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372289

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596SP
MSN: 28-24458
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomeryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prospectville, PA (N34
Destination airport:(N34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 1500' AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY ALL POWER WAS LOST & THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. A POST- ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE OIL LINE BETWEEN THE ENGINE AND OIL COOLER HAD FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NUMBER 2 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION. THE OIL LINE HAD 1613 HRS OF OPERATION. PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN NUMBER 531 RECOMMENDED THE OIL LINE BE CHANGED AFTER 1000 HOURS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA245

Location