Accident Tachikawa Ki-55 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372299

Date:xx Apr 1944
Time:
Type:Tachikawa Ki-55
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force (Jingwei Wang Government)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changzhou, Jiangsu Province -
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During WWII, Imperial Japan established a puppet regime in central-southern China with collaborationists there led by Jingwei Wang. The so-called Reorganized National Government of the Republic of China owned a meager air force, chiefly in the form of a military aviation school in Changzhou—the Central Air Force School. Information concerning the aircrafts operated by this institution and the accidents thereof is extremely obscure. Generally, the approximate date of accidents could only be inferred through indirect evidence.

After February 1944, several Tachikawa Ki-55 trainers were supplied to the Central Air Force School. One Ki-55 stalled while climbing and crashed; both the instructor Dongnan CHEN and the student pilot Teng'ao XU were killed.

Sources:

Qi, H. 2014. Tracing Wang's Puppet Air Force. Aerospace Knowledge, 2014(3): 76-79. (in Chinese)