Accident Yokosuka K5Y ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372300

Date:xx Aug 1943
Time:
Type:Yokosuka K5Y
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force (Jingwei Wang Government)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changzhou, Jiangsu Province -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During WWII, Imperial Japan established a puppet regime in central-southern China with collaborationists there led by Jingwei Wang. The so-called Reorganized National Government of the Republic of China owned a meager air force, chiefly in the form of a military aviation school in Changzhou—the Central Air Force School. Information concerning the aircrafts operated by this institution and the accidents thereof is extremely obscure. Generally, the approximate date of accidents could only be inferred through indirect evidence.

Sometime in the summer of 1944 between June and October, two Yokosuka K5Y "Willow" trainers collided with each other during a formation flight practice, killing both pilots on board. One of the victims is identified as Ding LIU; the other pilot's name is unknown.

Sources:

Qi, H. 2014. Tracing Wang's Puppet Air Force. Aerospace Knowledge, 2014(3): 76-79. (in Chinese)