Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon G-RGSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372326

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RGSK
MSN: 9368
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duxford Airfield (QFO/EGSU), Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon (G-RGSK) suffered an accident while performing touch-and-goes at Duxford Airfield (QFO/EGSU), Cambridgehire.
The sole pilot (and owner) died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Flight data from FlightRadar24 shows the aircraft took off from Duxford at 13.21 and made two touch-and-goes.
At 13.39, during the third touch-and-go the aircraft bounced twice, according to eyewitnesses.
A video of the accident suggests that the aircraft stalled, with a left-wing drop. It hit the ground at a roll angle of about 100 degrees.
Also the CAPS rocket ignited due to impact forces.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13244647/Man-dies-private-plane-crashes-airfield-Duxford.html
2. https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/haverhill/news/ten-fire-engines-called-to-plane-crash-at-duxford-airfield-9358919/
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn0edyy4947o
4. https://www.thesun.ie/news/12615373/plane-crash-duxford-airfield-cambridgeshire/
5. https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GRGSK/history/20240326/1321Z/EGSU/EGSU
6. https://www.euroga.org/forums/crash-talk/15535-cirrus-sr22-g-rgsk-26-3-2024-duxford-egsu
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-RGSK
8. https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0569/1866155-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N277SK

Location

Media: